Today Market

  • RIO TINTO FPO 69.17 (+0.07%)
  • FORTESCUE FPO 4.94 (+1.86%)
  • AMEX RES FPO 0.48 (+0.00%)
  • DOMEGOLD FPO 0.22 (+0.00%)
  • BHP BLT FPO 26.65 (+0.34%)
  • ILUKA RES FPO 9.61 (+0.21%)

 

Collection of personal information

The types of personal information CASS will collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected. It may include: your name, date of birth, contact details such as current and previous address, telephone numbers, email address, occupation, details of shareholdings, information required for recruitment purposes, information required to open or maintain a trading account with CASS or otherwise do business with us, including your bank account details, information obtained through credit checks, information from prior dealings with CASS and statistical information on the use of the CASS website, such as your IP address, dates and times of visits.

We collect personal information through various means including: our websites, use of social media, orders for and provision of products, services or support, employment applications, third party service providers, credit checks, credit assessments and debt recovery actions, warranty claims, feedback from customers, our shareholder registry, responses to surveys or research conducted by us, and entries into competitions or trade promotions.

If you do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to fulfill the applicable purpose of collection, such as to supply products or services to you or to assess your application for employment.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else (for example from someone who supplies goods or services to us), we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

Our main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are to: supply and obtain products or services; respond to enquiries; assess and process warranty claims; assess employment applications; undertake research and surveys, and analyse statistical information; conduct trade promotions; comply with legislation and regulations; comply with our policy requirements including in relation to occupational health and safety, diversity, workers compensation, Fair Work Act and environmental matters; to inform you of changes to our business and our products; and for marketing purposes, including to assist in developing our website.

We generally explain at the time we collect personal information how we will use or disclose that information. We will only use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than for which it was collected or a related purpose if you have consented to such different use or disclosure or such use or disclosure is otherwise allowed by the Privacy Laws. In carrying out our business, it may be necessary to share information about you with and between our related bodies corporate and organisations that provide services to us (eg, our alliance partners).

 

Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

We may disclose personal information collected in Australia and New Zealand outside of the jurisdiction. In the conduct of our business, we transfer to, hold or access personal information from various countries outside Australia and New Zealand including but not limited to Russia, China, North America and India.

 

Direct marketing

We may, from time to time, send you marketing materials. If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact CASS direct This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. asking to be removed from our mailing lists, or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications.

 

Our website privacy practices

We sometimes use cookie technology on our websites to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our websites. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the content of those sites nor are those sites subject to our Privacy Policy. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant site. CASS is not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.

 

Accessing and correcting the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your record by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Our file of your information will usually be made available to you within 21 days.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

In most cases we will ask that you put your request in writing to us. We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

 

Future changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected we will notify you by email or via a prominent notice on our website, and where necessary we will seek your prior consent.

 

Other Information

This Privacy Policy applies to CASS Group and its affiliates in Australia and New Zealand in relation to their operations and explains how we handle personal information and comply with the requirements of applicable privacy laws ("Privacy Laws"). If you have further questions relating to this policy please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Top
We use cookies to improve our website. By continuing to use this website, you are giving consent to cookies being used. More details…